Upcoming Events

HBHS Junior A Basketball
3x3 National Champions!
Congratulations Boys

The Uniform Shop is now closed
Re-opening Friday 26 April
9am - 12 midday

Sunscreen
Sunscreen is available at all times during the day at the Student Centre for anyone who needs it

Thursday 11 April, 10:40 am
Year 12 Careers Presentation

Friday 12 April
End of Term One

Sunday 14 April, 12:00 pm midday
2nd XV vs Wairarapa College 1st XV
Tremain Field, Park Island, Napier

Sunday 14 April, 3:00 pm
1st XV vs St Kentigerns College
Tremain Field, Park Island, Napier

Sun 14 April - Tues 16 April
NZSS Ki o Rahi

Tues 23 April - Fri 26 April
Hockey ANZAC Tournament, Hamilton

Wed 24 April, 11:00 am
Scenario Match

1st Xv vs St Peter's College (Cambridge)
at HBHS

Thurs 25 April - Sat 27 April
St Pat's Basketball Tournament Wellington - Seniors and Juniors

Sat 27 April, 12:00 pm Midday
1st XV vs Feilding High School
at The Rugby Institue, Palmerston North

Monday 29 April
Term Two Commences, 8:30 am

Wed 1st May, 5:00 - 7:00 pm
Senior Interviews
Students to make times with their teachers

Uniform Shop Hours

Grooming and Personal
Appearance Guidelines

2019 Blanket Consent Form
Once completed please return to the Student Centre

Scholarship Information

Careers 2019

1st XV 2019 Itinerary

Please read our fantastic 2016
ERO (Education Review Office)
Report

Research on why Boys'
Schools are Best for Boys 

Library Catalogue

Home > About the School > School Calendar > Term 1 2019

Term 1 2019

Term 1, 2019 Events

Dates subject to change                                                                                        << Back to School Calendar page

 

Monday 21 January to Wednesday 23 January 1st XV Training Camp - Hastings
 Monday 28 January
 
 Teacher Only Day
 Tuesday 29 January      Term one starts at 9:00 am for all students
 Sunday 3 February to Friday 8th February  Prefects Camp
 Wednesday 6 Febraury      Waitangi Day - School Closed
Friday 8 February     11 Cambridge Geo Flight
 Tuesday 12 February to Wednesday 13 February Yr 10 Akina Ambassadors Camp
 Wednesday 13 February      House Meetings
 Thursday 14 February      Interhouse Swimming Sports, Frimley Aquatic Centre
 Monday 18 February      House Meetings
 Tuesday 19 February      Interhouse Athletic Sportds
Thursday 21 February     10Bc and 11Geo Field Trip to Napier Beaches
 Saturday 23 February to 24 February  Canoe Polo Art Deco Tournament
 Monday 25 February to Tuesday 26 February  Super 8 Golf - Napier
 Sunday 24 February to  Wednesday 27 February  Super 8 Volleyball - New Plymouth
 Tuesday 26 February      Class Photos
 Thursday 28 February to Friday 1 March Waiouru Year 12/13 History
 Friday 1 March     YES Kick Start Day EIT
 Friday 1 March to  Saturday 2 March Volleyball HBSS Regional Tournament
 Saturday 2 March to  Sunday 3 March  Waka Ama Regional Championships
 Monday 4 March to Wednesday 6 March Year 13 Geo to Tongariro National Park
Monday 4 March

Year 9 Akina Man Day Trips for 9Mm, 9Hd
 Tuesday 5 March     Year 9 Akina Man Day Trip for 9Rl and 9Hj
 Tuesday 5 March      Colts Cricket vs. Palmerston North Boys' High School at HBHS
 Tuesday 5 March      Futsal Regional Champs
Wednesday 6 March     Year 9 Akina Man Day Trip for 9Nk, 9Co and 9Gn
Wednesday 6 March     11 Business to Furnware
Thursday 7 March     HBSS Swimming Champs
 Friday 8 March to  Saturday 9 March  Junior A Basketball - Hamilton
 Friday 8 March to  Saturday 9 March  Volleyball HB Seeding Tourament
 Sunday 10 March to Monday 11th March  1st XI Cricket vs Wellington College at HBHS
 Tuesday 12 March     HBSS Swimming Champs
 Wednesday 13 March     East Coast North Island Athletics
Wednesday 13 March to Friday 16 March Year 11 BP Business Challenge
Wednesday 13 March to Friday 16 March  Tama Akina ASB Festival in Auckland
 Thursday 14 March


 Year 13 Waikato University Visit, 1:10 pm, AV Room
 Saturday 16 March     Central Rugby 7s Tournament
 Monday 18 March     Cricket Colts vs Wellington College at HBHS
 Monday 18 March      AUT year 13 presentation - AV Room, 1:10 pm
 Tuesday 19 March      Year 12 EIT Talk - AV Room, 10:30 am
 Wednesday 20 March      EIT Year 13 Talk 10:30 am, AV Room, 10:30 am
 Thursday 21 March     NZDF Oral Health Day
 Friday 22 March to  Sunday 24 March  Junior and Senior Basketball - Rotorua
 Sunday 24 March to  Tuesday 26 March 1st XI Regional Qualifiers (to qualify)
Wednesday 27 March     Year 9 and 10 Parent Interviews
 Sunday 24 March to Friday 29 March NZSS Junior Cricket Nationals (to qualify)
 Sunday 24 March to  Friday 29 March  Futsal - Wellington
 Sunday 24 March to  Friday 29 March  Senior Volleyball - Palmerston North
 Monday 25 March to  Friday 29 March  Senior Softball - Gisborne
 Monday 25 March to  Saturday 30 March  NZSS Waka Ama - Rotorua
 Tuesday 26 March to  Friday 29 March  Basketball 3x3 Champs - Tauranga
Tuesday 26 March     Year 13 Lawrence Yule, S2 10:30 am
 Wednesday 27 March     Victoria University Year 13 Visit. AV Room, 11:10 pm
Thursday 28 March     Year 12 Presentation - Sonya Early from Kraft Heinz, S2, 10:40 am
 Thursday 28 March to  Sunday 31 March  NZSS Canoe Polo - Feilding
 Friday 29 March  to  Saturday 30 March
Travel Friday.  Game Saturday.
1st XV - 3rd XV and U15s vs Wellington College in Wellington
Saturday 30 March      U14 Rugby Playing at Taupo-nui-a-Tia College, 9:30am
 Monday 1 April      Year 13 Massey University Visit, 1:10 pm, AV Room
 Tuesday 2 April      University of Canterbury visit for year 13s, 2:00 pm, AV Room
 Tuesday 2 April      Summer Team Photos
 Wednesday 3 April      Pasifika Parents Committee Meeting
 Wednesday 3 April      Lincoln University Visit for Year 13's, 1:10 pm, AV Room
Thursday 4 April      Year 12 Presentation Glen Yule (NZ Police) in S2 10:40 am
 Thursday 4 April     Year 11 Cambridge Geography - Mohaka River Rafting
 Thursday 4 April to  Friday 5 April  Year 13 PE Rotorua Leadership Camp
 Saturday 6 April      1st XV vs Kelston Boys' High School, Hastings, kick off 12 Midday
 2nd XV vs Kelston Boys' High School, Hastings, kick off 10:30 am
U14 vs Gisborne Boys' High School, Kick off 10:30 am
 Saturday 6 April to  Sunday 7 April  North Island Athletics - Tauranga
 Monday 8 April
     Junior Leaders at Hastings Intermediate
Tuesday 9 April     Year 13 Presentation with Headmaster S2, 10:30 am
 Tuesday 9 April     Junior Leaders and Prefects at HBHS
Thursday 11 April     Year 12 Presentation Grayson Allen (Peak Plumbing), S2, 10:40 am
 Friday 12 April      Term one ends
 Sunday 14 April     1st XV vs St Kentigerns College, Tremain Field, Park Island Napier
3:00 pm
 Sunday 14 April      2nd XV vs Wairarapa College 1st XV, Tremain Field, Park Island Napier 12:00 pm Midday
 Sunday 14 April to  Tuesday 16 April  NZSS Ki o Rahi, Hastings
 Tuesday 23 April to  Friday 26 April  Hockey ANZAC Tournament - Hamilton
 Wednesday 24 April      Scenario Match - 1st XV vs St Peter's College Cambridge in Hastings, times TBC
 Thursday 25 April to  Saturday 27 April St Pat's Tournament - Junior and Senior Basketball, Wellington
Thursday 25 April to Saturday 27 April  1st XV Camp - Palmerston North
Saturday 27 April  
1st XV vs Fielding at Palmerston North Rugby Institute, 12:00 pm Midday