Upcoming Events

Monday 18 February, 5:30 pm
Year 9 Meet the Teacher Evening for 9Mm, 9Rl, 9Co

Yr 13 Meet the Dean Evening, 6:00 pm in the Library
Information about NCEA Level 3

Yr 12 Meet the Dean Evening, 6:00 pm in S2
Information about NCEA Level 2
   
Tuesday 19 February
Interhouse Athletic Sports
Regional Sports Park
Students to be at school at 8:30 am
They will be bussed to the Park between
8:45 am and 9:30 am
Returning back to school before 3:00 pm

Tuesday 19 February, 5:30 pm
Year 9 Meet the Teacher Evening for
9Hj, 9Hd, 9Gn, 9Nk

Yr 11 Meet the Dean Evening, 6:00 pm in the Library
Information about NCEA Level 1
   
Wednesday 20 February
10Bc and 11Geo Field Trip to
Napier Beaches
   
Friday 22 February, 2:00 pm
Otago School of Surveying visit to Year 11, 12 and 13 Geography students
   
Sat 23 February - Sunday 24 February
Canoe Polo Art Deco Tournament

    Tuesday 26 February
Class and ID photos

Sunscreen
Sunscreen is available at all times during the day at the Student Centre for anyone who needs it

Uniform Shop Hours

Grooming and Personal
Appearance Guidelines

2019 Blanket Consent Form
Once completed please return to the Student Centre

Scholarship Information

Careers 2019

1st XV 2019 Itinerary

Please read our fantastic 2016
ERO (Education Review Office)
Report

Research on why Boys'
Schools are Best for Boys 

Library Catalogue

Home > About the School > School Calendar > Term 1 2019

Term 1 2019

Term 1, 2019 Events

Dates subject to change

 

Monday 21 January to Wednesday 23 January 1st XV Training Camp - Hastings
 Monday 28 January
 
 Teacher Only Day
 Tuesday 29 January      Term one starts at 9:00 am for all students
 Sunday 3 February to Friday 8th February  Prefects Camp
 Wednesday 6 Febraury      Waitangi Day - School Closed
Friday 8 February     11 Cambridge Geo Flight
 Tuesday 12 February to Wednesday 13 February Yr 10 Akina Ambassadors Camp
 Thursday 14 February      Interhouse Swimming Sports, Frimley Aquatic Centre
 Tuesday 19 February      Interhouse Athletic Sportds
 Saturday 23 February to 24 February  Canoe Polo Art Deco Tournament
 Monday 25 February to Tuesday 26 February  Super 8 Golf - Napier
 Sunday 24 February to  Wednesday 27 February  Super 8 Volleyball - New Plymouth
 Tuesday 26 February      Class Photos
 Thursday 28 February to Friday 1 March Waiouru Year 12/13 History
 Friday 1 March     YES Kick Start Day EIT
 Friday 1 March to  Saturday 2 March Volleyball HB SS Regional Tournament
 Saturday 2 March to  Sunday 3 March  Waka Ama Regional Championships
 Tuesday 5 March      Futsal Regional Champs
 Friday 8 March to  Saturday 9 March  Junior A Basketball - Hamilton
 Friday 8 March to  Saturday 9 March  Volleyball HB Seeding Tourament
Tuesday 12 March     HBSS Swimming Champs
Wednesday 13 March to Thursday 15 March Yr 11 BP Business Challenge
Wednesday 13 March to Thursday 15 March  Tama Akina ASB Festival in Auckland
 Wednesday 13 March      East Coast North Island Athletics
 Saturday 16 March     Central Rugby 7s Tournament
 Monday 18 March      AUT year 13 presentation - AV Room, 1:10 pm
 Tuesday 19 March      Year 12 EIT Talk - AV Room, 1:10 pm
 Wednesday 20 March      EIT Year 13 Talk 10:30 am, AV Room, 10:30 am
 Thursday 21 March     NZDF Oral Health Day
 Friday 22 March to  Sunday 24 March  Junior and Senior Basketball - Rotorua
Satruday 23 March     Relay for Life - Prefects
 Sunday 24 March to  Tuesday 26 March 1st XI Regional Qualifiers (to qualify)
Wednesday 27 March     Year 9 and 10 Parent Interviews
 Sunday 24 March to Friday 29 March NZSS Junior Cricket Nationals (to qualify)
 Sunday 24 March to  Friday 29 March  Futsal - Wellington
 Sunday 24 March to  Friday 29 March  Senior Volleyball - Palmerston North
 Monday 25 March to  Friday 29 March  Senior Softball - Gisborne
 Monday 25 March to  Saturday 30 March  NZSS Waka Ama - Rotorua
 Tuesday 26 March to  Friday 29 March  Basketball 3x3 Champs - Tauranga
 Wednesday 27 March     Victoria University Year 13 Visit. AV Room, 1:10 pm
 Thursday 28 March to  Sunday 31 March  NZSS Canoe Polo
 Friday 29 March  to  Saturday 30 March
 1st XV vs Wellington College, in Wellington
 Tuesday 2 April      Summer Team Photos
 Wednesday 3 April      Lincoln University Visit for Year 13's, 1:10 pm, AV Room
 Saturday 6 April      1st XV vs Kelston Boys' High School, Hastings
 Saturday 6 April to  Sunday 7 April  North Island Athletics - Tauranga
 Friday 12 April      Term one ends
  Sunday 14 April      1st XV vs St Kentigerns College, Tremain Park, Napier
 Sunday 14 April to  Tuesday 16 April  NZSS Ki o Rahi, Hastings
 Tuesday 23 April to  Friday 26 April  Hockey ANZAC Tournament - Hamilton
 Wednesday 24 April      1st XV vs St Peter's College Cambridge in Hastings
 Thursday 25 April to  Saturday 27 April Junior and Senior Basketball, St Pat's Wellington
Thursday 25 April to Saturday 27 April  1st XV Camp - Palmerston North