Home > About the School > Staff

Staff

Hastings Boys' High School Staff 2018

Board Of Trustees

Mr M.A. Nicol MNZSP, NZRP (Chairman)
Mr L. Papuni
Mr J. Moffett
Mr D. Stirling
Mr J. Goodsir
Ms L. Dawson, RCpN BN MN
Mrs K. Caney (Secretary)
Oscar Malpas, Student Representative (From September 2018)
Mr Q.A. Crawford, B.Ed., T.T.C., Dip.Tchg., Year 10 Dean, Staff Representative
R.G. Sturch, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg., M.Ed.Admin. (Hons)

Teaching Staff

Headmaster
R.G. Sturch, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg., M.Ed.Admin. (Hons)

Deputy Principal
G.L. Barrett, Dip.Phys.Ed., Dip.Tchg

Deputy Principal
C.A. Alderton, B.A., Dip.Tchg.

Assistant Principal
Q.A. Crawford, B.Ed., T.T.C., Dip.Tchg.

G. Arnold, B.Sc., (Horticultural Science), Dip.Tchg.
K.G. Atkinson, B.A. (Hons), HOD Economics/Commerce
G.M. Barclay, B.A. (Social Sciences), Dip.Tchg., H.O.D., Senior Social Sciences
J. Bird, B.Phys.Ed., B.Com., Dip.Tchg., Year 9 Dean
M.P. Child  M.Eng., PGCE
D. Clinton, BBS., Dip.Tchg.
J. Cousins (Dr) B.A., M.A., Ph.D PGCE
A.W. Crawford, Dip.Tchg., Social Studies/Geography/Inquiry Learning
K. Crawford, T.T.C. Special Courses, Property Manager
T.J. Curran, B.CS., Dip.Tchg., HOD Digital Technology
H.M. Davis (Miss), B.Sc., Chemistry, Dip.Tchg.
S. J. Delport, B.Eng. Tech., Dip.Tchg., H.O.D. Technical
A.P.W. Dentice, B.Sc, Dip.Tchg.
A.W. de Vries, B.Ed. Secondary Physical Education/Health
A. Faioso, B.A., Dip.Tchg.
P. Ferrick (Miss), B.Ph.Ed, B.Com, MA. (Sports Management)
T. Fomai, B.R.S., Grad.Dip Tchg. (Secondary)
M.A. Garbes, B.Sc., P.G. Dip.Com, Dip.Tchg, H.O.D. Science
M. Hardgrave-Abe, B.A.,(Maths), P.G.Dip. (Second Language Teaching), Grad.Dip.Tchg., NZQA Liaison
M. Hayes, BSc., MSc., PGCE GCAS., Year 13 Dean
J.R. Hill, B.A. Dip.Tchg., T.I.C. History
G. L. Hume, B. Of Sports And Exercise Science, (AUT), Dip.Tchg., Year 12 Dean
H.J. Jenkinson, BLS., P.G. Dip. Tchg.
G.P. Lee, B.A., Dip.Tchg., P.Grad.Cert.Ed.
J.A. Lindsay, B.C.A. (Hons), Grad. Dip.Tchg., HOD Music
L. Malaugh (Mrs), B.A., B.Ed., Dip.S.L.T., Dip.Ed., Dip.Tchg., ESOL
C.E. McCracken, T.T.C. Careers Adviser
M.J. McRandle (Mrs), B.A., Dip. Tchg., HOD English
K. Moore (Miss), B.A. (English Literature, Classical Studies & Psychology)., Grad.Dip.Tchng & Learning
T.H. Miller, B.Phys.Ed., Dip.Tchg., Year 11 Dean
M.H.E. Nickel (Miss), B.Ed.Tchg, Diploma in App Mngnt (Business)
M.A. Paaymans (Mrs) Dip.Tchg.
D. Hulls, Director of Sport
M. Robertson, B.A., Com, Dip.Tchg. Year 10 Dean
D.J. Roulston, B.Phys.Ed, Grad.Dip, Teaching & Learning
A. Sayers (Miss), B.Soc.Sci., Grad.Dip.Tchg. (Secondary)
T.P. Shaughnessy, Dip.Tchg., NZQA Liaison/Academic Dean, Principal's Nominee
A. Shaughnessy (Mrs), B.A.(Ed Phil) B.A. (Nursing), Dip.Tchg
T.H. Simons, B.Ed., P.Grad.Dip.Ed.
S.P. Small, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg. HOD Physical Education
J. Te Huia, B.A. Te Reo Māori, Dip.Tchg.
A. Upton (Ms), B.A., Grad.Dip Tchg. (Secondary)
C. Vlaardingerbroek, B.A., Dip.Tchg., HOD Art
C.R. Wooten, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ohio)
C.R. Youngquest (Mrs), Dip.H.Sc., Dip.Tchg

Support Staff

C. Barrett, Technical Aide
A. Black, Caretaker
A.N. Bradley (Mrs), Office Assistant
K.R. Caney (Mrs), Headmaster's PA
D. Castle, Sports Co-ordinator
L.A. Cayless (Miss), Trading Manager
Mr B. Dumbleton, Tech Technician
R. Elmers (Mrs), Uniform Shop/Canteen
Z.M. Hannam (Mrs), Office Assistant
J.M. Harrison (Mrs), Office Assistant
K.L. Hawker (Ms), Teacher Aide
S. Heibner (Mrs) Student Centre Manager
J.J. Hockly (Ms), B.A., Librarian
S. Hosokawa (Mrs), Teacher Aide
C. Hurst, Groundsman
T. Ioasa, Teacher Aide
K. Lowe, Rugby Academy/Teacher Aide
H.F. Jenkinson, Dip. C.S., Computer Technician
R. Moore, Grounds Assistant
R. Spooner, Teacher Aide
G. Takie, Teacher Aide
L. Temo, Home Liaison/Attendance
S.J. Tidswell (Mrs), Office Support
D.F. Waite (Mrs), Careers Assistant
P. Whitehead, M.I. Biol., C.Biol., Science Technician
S.T.H.N. Wilson, Teacher Aide 

 

Back Row: Mrs C. Youngquest, Mrs B. Williams, Ms K. Moore, Mr S. Field, Mr M.P. Hardgrave, Mrs M.A. Paaymans, Miss M.H.E. Nickel, Mrs A.N. Bradley, Mrs J.M. Harrison, Miss A. Sayers, Mr D. Di Meo-Smith, Ms A. Bevin

3rd Row: Mrs D.F. Waite, Mr K. Scarlett, Ms A. Upton, Mr A.W. de Vries, Mr H.S.D. Jenkinson, Mr L. Keegan, Mr G.P. Lee, Mr M. Robertson, Mr D.J. Roulston, Mr P. Whitehead, Mr T. Fomai, Mr A.P.W. Dentice

2nd Row: Mrs S.J. Tidswell, Ms H.M. Davis, Mr G. Arnold, Mr J.R. Hill, Miss P. Ferrick, Mr D. Hulls, Mr J.A. Lindsay, Mr T.J. Curran, Mr S.T.H. Wilson, Mr T.H. Miller, Mr A.W. Crawford, Mr C.E. McCracken, Mr C.R. Wooten

Front Row: Mr M.A. Garbes, Mr S.J.Delport, Mr G.M. Barclay, Mrs M.J. McRandle, Mrs K.R. Caney, Mr G.L. Barrett (Deputy Principal), Mr R.G. Sturch (Headmaster), Mr C.A. Alderton (Deputy Principal), Mr Q.A. Crawford (Assistant Principal), Mr J. Te Huia, Mr M.R. Hayes, Mr K.G. Atkinson, Mr D.G. Clinton

Absent: Mr L. Temo, Mr S.P. Small, Mr T.P. Shaughnessy, Mr J. Bird, Mrs L. Malaugh, Mr T.H. Simons, Miss L.A. Cayliss, Mrs Z.M. Hannam, Mr H.F. Jenkinson, Mr T. Ioasa, Mr A. Faioso, Mr K. Crawford, Mr G.L. Hume, Mrs A. Shaughnessy, Mr C. Vlaardinerbroek, Mr B. Dumbleton, Mr A. Black, Mrs R. Elmers, Mrs D Blackman, Ms K.L. Hawker, Ms J.J. Hockly, Mr C. Hurst, Mr R. Moore, Mr C. Barrett, Mr K. Lowe, Mr R. Spooner