Staff

Hastings Boys' High School Staff 2021

Board of Trustees

Mr M.A. Nicol MNZSP, NZRP (Chairman)
Mr L. Papuni
Mr J. Moffett
Mr J. Goodsir
Ms L. Dawson, RCpN BN MN
Mr P. Tuala-Fata
Mr G. Massingham
Mrs K. Caney (Secretary)
Hunter Yarrell, Student Representative (from October 2021)
Mr Q.A. Crawford, B.Ed., T.T.C., Dip.Tchg., (Staff Representative)
Mr R.G. Sturch, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg., M.Ed.Admin. (Hons)

Headmaster
Mr R.G. Sturch, B.Ed., Dip.Tchg., M.Ed.Admin. (Hons)

Deputy Headmaster
Mr G.L. Barrett, Dip.Phys.Ed., Dip.Tchg, Year 13 Dean, Trades Academy, International Student Director

Deputy Principal
Mr C.A. Alderton, B.A., Dip.Tchg.

Deputy Principal
Mr Q.A. Crawford, B.Ed., T.T.C., Dip.Tchg., Gateway, Star

Teaching Staff
Mr G. Arnold, Horticulture
Mr K. Atkinson, HOD Economics/Commerce
Mr G. Barclay, Geography, HOD Senior Social Sciences, Principal's Nominee (NZQA)
Mrs J. Braid, English, ESOL, Literacy
​​​​​​​Mr T. Bray, Building Academy
Mr J. Bird, Mathematics, Year 9 Dean
Mr D. Clinton, HOD Mathematics
Mr A. Crawford, Social Studies/Geography/Inquiry Learning
Mr K. Crawford, Special Courses, Property Manager
Mr T. Curran, HOD Digital Technology
Mr S. Delport, H.O.D. Technical
Mr A. Dentice, Chemistry
Mr A. de Vries, Technology/Pathways
Mrs I. Dona, Science
Mr N. Eddy, Social Studies, Design Technology
Mr A. Faioso, Pasific Studies
Miss P. Ferrick, Business Studies
Mr S. Field, Technology/Graphics
Mr T. Fomai, Pasifika Dean
Mr M.A. Garbes, H.O.D. Science
Mr A. Green, Science, Year 10 Dean
Mr M. Hardgrave-Abe, Mathematics
Mr D. Harper, Physical Education
Mr J. Hill, History/Social Studies, Careers Advisor
Mr D. Hulls, Director of Sport
Mr G. Hume, Physical Education, Year 12 Dean
Mrs K. Jackson, Canteen
Mr H. Jenkinson, Physical Education
Ms S. Kerr, English
Mr J. Lindsay, HOD Music
Ms R. Mahy, English
Mrs L. Malaugh, ESOL
Mr T. Miller, Year 11 Dean, Science, Physical Education
Mr J. Mullany, Mathematics/Guidance
​​​​​​​Ms K. Moore, English
Mr A. Natomi, Japanese
Mrs H. Ormsby, English
Mr C. Owen, Physics
Mrs M. Paaymans, English, Media
Mr M. Robertson, HOD English
Mrs M. Rynold, English
Ms J. Sajan, Mathematics
Mrs A. Shaughnessy, Maths, Science
Mr A. Skinner, English
Mr S. Small, HOD Physical Education
Mr C. Starck, Science/Social Studies
Mrs D. Taumalolo, English
Mr J. Te Huia, HOD Maori
Mr J. Theron, Mathematics
Mr T. Van Zyl, Technology

Mr C. Vlaardingerbroek, HOD Art
Mr L. Weber, Food Technology
Mr K. Wightman, Science
Mr C. Wooten, Physical Education


Support Staff

Mr C. Barrett, Technical Aide
Mr A. Black, Caretaker
Mrs D. Blackman, Canteen
Mrs A. Bradley, Office Assistant, Secretary Old Boys' Association
Miss K. Butcher, Canteen
Mrs K. Caney, Headmaster's PA
Mr S. Caustick, Computer Technician
Mr B. Dumbleton, Tech Technician
Mrs Z. Hannam, Bursar's Assistant
Mrs S. Hardgrave-Abe, Canteen
​​​​​​​Mr G. Hastings, Football Academy
Ms K. Hawker, Teacher Aide
Mrs S. Heibner, Student Centre Manager
Mr C. Hurst, Groundsman
Mr T. Iosefo, Teacher Aide
Mr T. Ioasa, Sports Academy, Director of Rugby
Mr K. Lowe, Rugby Academy/Teacher Aide
Mr V. Maui, Teacher Aide
Mr R. Moore, Grounds Assistant
Mrs A. O'Connor, Senior Accounts Administrator
Mrs C Rosvall, Canteen
Mrs H. Small, Canteen
Mr R. Spooner, Director of Basketball Academy
Mr A. Swinburne, Guidance Counsellor
​​​​​​​Mr S. Taumalolo, Teacher Aide
Ms H. Tasker, Canteen
Mr L. Temo, Home Liaison/Attendance
Mrs C. Trawin, Teacher Aide
Mrs D. Waite, Careers Assistant
Mrs A. Winters, Office Assistant
Mr P. Whitehead, Science Technician
​​​​​​​Mr S. Wilson, Teacher Aide
Mrs D. Zurcher, Canteen

2021 Staff Photo

Back Row:    Mr K. Lowe, Mr C. Hurst, Mr T. Ioasa, Mr T.H. Miller, Mr S. Wilson, Mr K. Kereru-Symes
5th Row:    Mr N. Eddy, Mrs M.A. Paaymans, Ms S. Kerr, Mr G.L. Hume, Mr D. Harper, Mr D.J. Roulston, Mr F.T. Fomai, Mr J. Theron, Mrs M.G.R. Rynold, Mr M. Hardgrave,
​​​​​​​Mrs Z.M. Hannam
4th Row:    Mr H.F. Jenkinson, Mr G. Arnold, Ms P. Ferrick, Mr A.W. Crawford, Mr J. Te Huia, Mr J.R. Hill, Mr C. Vlaardingerbroek, Mrs A. Shaughnessy, Mr A.P.W. Dentice, Mr T.P. Shaughnessy, Mr C.J. Starck
3rd Row:    Mr A.B. Green, Mr A. Swinburn, Mr J. Read, Mr J.A. Lindsay, Mr C. Owen, Mr T. Van Zyl, Mr A. Black, Mr L.. Weber, Mr T.J. Curran, Mr G.M. Barclay
2nd Row:    Mrs K. Moore, Mrs C. Trawin, Mr S. Field, Mr R. Moore, Ms H. Ormsby, Mr A.W. de Vries, Mrs J. Bewick, Mrs D.L. Taumalolo, Mrs A.N. Bradley, Mrs J.M. Harrison, Mrs I. Dona, Mrs D. Waite
Front Row:    Mr M.A. Garbes, Mr D.G. Clinton, Mr M. Robertson, Mrs K. Caney, Mr G.L. Barrett (Deputy Headmaster), mr R.G. Sturch (Headmaster), Mr C.A. Alderton (Deputy Headmaster), Mr Q.A. Crawford (Deputy Headmaster), Mr S.J. Delport, Mr K.G. Atkinson, Mr S.P. Small
Absent:    Mr C. Barrett, Mr J. Bird, Mrs D. Blackman, Ms K. Butcher, Mr K. Crawford, Mr B. Dumbleton, Mr A. Faioso, Mrs S. Hardgrave-Abe, Ms K.L. Hawker, Mrs S. Heibner, Ms J.J. Hockly, Mr D. Hulls, Mr T. Iosefo, Mr H.J. Jenkinson, Mr D. Kerekere, Mr V. Maui, Mrs L. Malaugh, Mr A. Natomi, Mrs A. O’Connor, Mrs C. Roswall, Ms V. Sillik, Mrs H. Small, Mr R.T. Spooner, Miss B. Tasker, Mr L. Temo, Mr P. Whitehead, Mr C. Wooten, Mrs D. Zurcher