Upcoming Events

Mon 24 June - Fri 28 June
Learners Licencing for selected students
   
Wed 26 June - Fri 28 June
Super 8 Badminton - Gisborne
   
Wednesday 26 June
Matariki English Trip for Form Classes 10Sa and 10Sn

Wednesday 26 June
Product Launch Event - Business Studies in the hall

Wednesday 26 June
Year 10 Business Innovation

Wednesday 26 June
Senior Debating, 12:15 pm
at St John's College
   
Thursday 27 June
Matariki English Trip for Form Classes 10Cd and 10Mo

Thursday 27 June
Programme Incubator at DHB 12:30 pm
   
Friday 28 June
10BC Debating vs Woodford House, at HBHS, 11:00 am
   
Saturday 29 June
1st XV vs Rotorua Boys' High School at HBHS, 12 Midday

Saturday 29 June
Senior A Basketball vs St Pat's Silverstream
   
Sun 30 June - Wed 3 July
Super 8 Football - New Plymouth
   
Monday 1 July - Tuesday 2 July
Thursday 4 July - Friday 5 July
School Production - Hairspray, 7:00 pm, HBHS Hall
Tickets on sale from the school office
   
Monday 1 July
Matariki English Trip for Form Classes 10Bc, 10Fa and 10 Tu
   
Tuesday 2 July
Year 10 Speech Competition, period 5
   
Wednesday 3 July
Pasifika Homework Centre

Wednesday 3 July
Pasifika Committee Meeting 5pm

Wednesday 3 July
HBHS Senior A Basketball vs NBHS at HBHS, 5:00 pm
   
Thursday 4 July
Year 12 Careers Presentation, 10:40 am
   
Saturday 6 July
1st XV vs New Plymouth Boys' High School in New Plymouth
12 Midday
(Travel Friday)

Notice from the School Nurse

University Scholarships
for year 13s

Uniform Shop Hours

Grooming and Personal
Appearance Guidelines

2019 Blanket Consent Form
Once completed please return to the Student Centre

Scholarship Information

Careers 2019

1st XV 2019 Itinerary

Please read our fantastic 2016
ERO (Education Review Office)
Report

Research on why Boys'
Schools are Best for Boys 

Library Catalogue

Home > About the School > School Calendar > Term 4 2018

Term 4 2018

Term 4 2018 Events

Dates subject to change

Monday 15 October         
 Term 4 Commences
Tuesday 16 October      Colours Assembly
Friday 19 October      HB Anniversary Day
Monday 22 October      Labour Day
Tuesday 23 October      Cambridge Geography Exam 1:30 pm
Wednesday 24 October      Cambridge Maths Exam 9:00 am
 EIT Prizegiving
 Young Achievers Awards
 Senior Parent/Teacher Interviews 5-7 pm
 Students to make times with their teachers
Thursday 25 October      Reading Shield/Lydiard Cup Athletics
Friday 26 October      Year 12 Leadership Day
Monday 29 October      HBSS Sports Awards
Wednesday 31 October      Cambridge Maths Exam, 9:00 am
Thursday 1 November      Sportmen's Dinner
Friday 2 November to  Saturday 3 November
 Jnr Volleyball Tournament 
Sunday 4 November to Friday 9 November  9Hi and 9Un Year 9 Camp
Wednesday 7 November     Senior Prizegiving
Monday 12 November      Cambridge Geography Exam  2:00 pm
 Students to be at school at 1:30 pm
Friday 16 November to  Saturday 17 November
 Jnr Volleyball Seeding
Monday 19 November    Friday 30 November  Year 8 Interviews - held at the Student Centre 
Tuesday 20 November to Wednesday 21 November  Junior Exams
Thursday 22 November      School finishes at 12:30 pm for Teacher's Union Meeting
Monday 26 November to Friday 30 November Colts Cricket at HBHS
Tuesday 27 November  to  Friday 30 November
 NISS Junior Volleyball 
Wednesday 28 November to  Friday 30 November  U15 Rugy Condors
Thursday 29 November      Year 9 Pirate Day
Friday 30 November      Year 10 Movie Trip
Friday 30 November      Iron Maori
Saturday 1 December to  Monday 3 December
 Condor 7s
Monday 3 December      Splash Planet Day
 HBHSOBA Meeting, 5:00 pm
Tuesday 4 December      Summer Tabloids
Wednesday 5 December      Junior Prizegiving, 10 am, School Hall
Wednesday 5 December        Leaver's Dinner for Year 13's 
Friday 7 December      Term 4 Ends